2014 - 2015 Officers:

  • warning: array_map(): Argument #2 should be an array in /net/hydra2/home2/a/asme/public_html/modules/system/system.module on line 1050.
  • warning: array_keys() expects parameter 1 to be array, null given in /net/hydra2/home2/a/asme/public_html/includes/theme.inc on line 1845.
  • warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /net/hydra2/home2/a/asme/public_html/includes/theme.inc on line 1845.

ASME Elected Officers

Chair: Jacky Feng
Vice-Chair: Shamshuddin Venkani
Treasurer: Spencer Richards
Secretary: David Pineda

ASME Appointed Officers

Newletter Chair Brian Doran bedoran84@gmail.com
Events Chair Rachel Gamblin uh.asme.events@gmail.com
Events Chair Danny Erdeljac uh.asme.events@gmail.com
Tailgating Coordinator Jereomy Lopez jereomylopez@gmail.com
Outreach Chair Anthony Carbone uh.asme.outreach@gmail.com
Outreach Chair James Abraham Abraham.james00@gmail.com
Recruitment Chair Alamdar Syed uh.asme.recruitment@gmail.com
Historian Juan Mendez uh.asme.media@gmail.com
Webmaster Austin Nash austinn290@gmail.com
Conflict Resolution Manager John Hearn Hearn.john@yahoo.com
FSAE Co-Chair Logan Borsos lborsos@hotmail.com
FSAE Co-Chair Shibly Abughazaleh Sabughazaleh@uh.edu
Public Relations Chair Thomas Vu Thomas.a.vu@gmail.com

ASME Advising Professor

Dr. Li Sun



Past Officers:


2013-2014 Officers

ASME Elected Officers

Chair: SiQi Lu
Vice-Chair: Tim Lai
Treasurer: Jacky Feng
Sectretary: Shamshuddin Venkani

ASME Appointed Officers

Event Chair: Rachel Gamblin
Outreach Chair: Taylor Robinson
Recruitment Chair: Erick Coronado
Webmaster: Austin Nash
Conflict Resolution Manager: Larry Wong
Newsletter Chair: James Abraham
Historian: John Hearn
Historian: Hue Huong
Assistant to Treasurer: Ryan Kitching

ASME Advising Professor

Dr. Li Sun


2012-2013 Officers

ASME Elected Officers

Chair: Raphael Guzman
Vice-Chair: Gaston Piller
Treasurer: Sean Crozier
Sectretary: Kevin A. Okotie

ASME Appointed Officers

Event Chair: Javier Nunez
Event Vice Chair: SiQi Lu
Outreach Chair: Carlo Medina
Outreach Vice Chair: Roland Buckner
Recruitment Chair: Alfonso Ramos
Recruitment Vice Chair: Erick Coronado
Tailgating Coordinator: James Crandall
Media Chair: Roger Torabi
Media Vice Chair: Jimmy Le
Webmaster: Jonathan Palacios
Conflict Resolution Manager: Jeremy Campbell
Mentorship Director : Oliver Sac
Assistant to Treasurer: Christopher Nikolaus
Intramural Coordinator : Kevin Winkle
Class Representative Chair: Larry Wong
Class Representative Vice Chair: Jay Almendarez

ASME Advising Professor

Dr. Li Sun




2011-2012 Officers

ASME Elected Officers

Chair: Mike Gilbert
Vice-Chair: Christopher Ortega
Treasurer: Carolina Andrade
Sectretary: Crystal Maldonado

ASME Appointed Officers

Event Chair: Zaid Samarneh
Event Co-Chair: Raphael Guzman
Outreach Chair: Kevin A. Okotie
Historian: Azizah Mohamed
Recruitment Chair: Azizah Mohamed
Tailgating Coordinator: Richard Dornier

ASME Advising Professor

Dr. Li Sun




2010-2011 Officers

ASME Elected Officers

Chair: Landon Davis
Vice-Chair: Mike Gilbert
Treasurer: William Lewis
Sectretary: Sarah Schultz

ASME Appointed Officers

Event Chair: Abe Abraham
Liaison: Ogechi Chima
Recruitment Chair: Khalid Taha
Webmaster: Chris Phillips

ASME Advising Professor

Dr. Pradeep Sharma