Principal Investigator

Jacinta C. Conrad Name Jacinta C. Conrad
Ph.D. Harvard University
M.A. Harvard University
S.B. University of Chicago
Email@uh.edu jcconrad
Phone 713-743-3829
Office S226

Postdoctoral Researchers

Jack Jacob Name Jack Jacob
Ph.D. University of Houston
Email@uh.edu jjacob4
Phone 3-4314
Office S246

Research Nanoparticle transport in model porous media (with Ramanan Krishnamoorti)
Andrea Jaimes-Lizcano Name Andrea Jaimes-Lizcano
Ph.D. Tulane University
Email@uh.edu yajaimeslizcano
Phone 3-4306
Office S334a

Research Bacterial surface motility on engineered surfaces

Graduate Students

Michael Byington Name Michael Byington
B.S. University of California, Santa Barbara
M.S.
Email@uh.edu mcbyington
Phone 713-743-7342
Office S283B

Research Methods for probing biological aggregation, especially proteins (with Peter Vekilov)
Narendra Dewangan Name Narendra Dewangan
B.S. National Institute of Technology Warangal
M.S.
Email@uh.edu ndewangan
Phone S334A
Office

Research Bacterial motility near oil/water interfaces
Tzu-Han Li Name Tzu-Han Li
B.S. Chung Yuan Christian University
M.S.
Email@uh.edu tli12
Phone 832-842-1210
Office S343A

Research Polymer-brush-coated nanoparticles (with Megan Robertson)
Deepak Mangal Name Deepak Mangal
B.S. Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
M.S.
Email@uh.edu dmangal
Phone
Office

Research Confined particle dynamics (with Jeremy Palmer)
Nayoung Park Name Nayoung Park
B.S. University of California, Berkeley
M.S. University of Delaware
Email@uh.edu nykim
Phone 3-4306
Office S334A

Research Migration of colloids in microchannel flows
Ryan Poling Skutvik Name Ryan Poling-Skutvik
B.S. Cooper Union
M.S.
Email@uh.edu rpoling-skutvik
Phone 3-4314
Office S246

Research Nanoparticle diffusion in polymer matrices (with Ramanan Krishnamoorti)
Ryan Roberts Name Ryan Roberts
B.S. Rice University
M.S.
Email@uh.edu rcroberts
Phone
Office

Research Attractive colloidal glasses (with Jeremy Palmer)
Mohammad Safari Name Mohammad Sadegh Safari
B.S. Sharif University of Technology
M.S.
Email@uh.edu msafari
Phone 713-743-4681
Office S57

Research Protein aggregation processes (with Peter Vekilov)
Maxwell Smith Name Maxwell Smith
B.S. University of Houston
M.S.
Email@uh.edu mwsmith3
Phone
Office

Research Viral-nanoparticle lateral flow assays (with Richard Willson)
Vivek Yadav Name Vivek Yadav
B.S. Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
M.S.
Email@uh.edu vyadav2
Phone 832-842-1210
Office S343A

Research Engineered antifouling polymers (with Megan Robertson)
Shiyu Zhu Name Shiyu Zhu
B.S. Tianjin University
M.S. University of Pennsyvania
Email@uh.edu
Phone
Office S334A

Research Bacterial biodegradation and motility

Undergraduate Students

Jennifer Bernard Name Jennifer Bernard
College Hastings College
Email@uh.edu jdbernard3
Phone
Office

Research Computational models for confined glasses (with Jeremy Palmer)
Phuong Bui Name Phuong Bui
College University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Email@uh.edu pbui
Phone
Office

Research Antifouling polymer brushes (with Megan Robertson)
Benjamin Perez Name Benjamin Perez
College University of Houston
Email@uh.edu brperez2
Phone
Office

Research Virus mobility in complex fluids
Esmeralda Umanzor Name Esmeralda Umanzor
College University of Houston
Email@uh.edu ejumanzor2
Phone
Office

Research Phase behavior of attractive colloids

Alumni

Simone Alexandrova Name Simone Alexandrova
College University of Houston
Program ChBE undergraduate (SURF), 2016–2017
Firoozeh Babayekhorasani Name Firoozeh Babaye Khorasani
College University of Houston
Program PhD, 2012–2015
Ashkan Berenji Name Ashkan Berenji
College University of Houston
Program BME undergraduate, 2011–2012
Beth Bimber Name Beth Bimber
College Penn State University
Program REU 2010
Kristen Bischoff Name Kristen Bischoff
College Louisiana State University
Program REU 2010
Gildardo Ceballos Name Gildardo Ceballos
College University of Houston
Program ChBE undergraduate, 2010
Kailee Fujimoto Name Kailee Fujimoto
College Villanova University
Program REU 2011
Anisleidys Garcia Name Anisleidys Garcia
College University of Houston
Program PetE undergraduate, 2016
Marjorie Hernandez Name Marjorie Hernandez
B.S. University of Houston
Program RET 2012
Sean Haddad Name Sean Haddad
B.S. University of Houston
Program ChBE undergraduate (honors thesis), 2011–2012
Tahir Janoowala Name Tahir Janoowala
College University of Texas at Austin
Program REU 2012
Puja Javalagi Name Puja Javalagi
College University of Houston
Program PetE undergradaute, 2016
Jinsu Kim Name Jinsu Kim
College University of Houston
Program PhD, 2012–2016
Corey Knutson-Huddleston Name Corey Knutson-Huddleston
College University of Houston
Program ChBE undergraduate, 2013
Caleb Louis Name Caleb Louis
College University of Houston
Program ChBe undergraduate, 2014
Tara Mars Name Tara Mars
College University of Houston
Program PetE undergraduate, 2016–2017
Ryan McLay Name Ryan McLay
College University of Houston
Degree MS, 2015–2016
Anna McRobert Name Anna McRobert
College Rice University
Program REU 2013
Shaoyan Mou Name Shaoyan Mou
College Chinese Academy of Sciences
Program Visiting scholar, 2016–2017
Quang Ngo Name Quang Ngo
College University of Houston
Program ChBE undergraduate (PURS), 2010–2011
Rahul Pandey Name Rahul Pandey
College University of Houston
Degree PhD, 2011–2015
Liz Richter Name Lizabeth Richter
Ph.D. Baylor College of Medicine
Program RET 2011, RET 2013
Blake Ronnenbaum Name Blake Ronnenbaum
College Kansas State University
Program REU 2015
Sumedha Sharma Name Sumedha Sharma
College University of Houston
Program PhD, 2012–2016
Melissa Spannuth Name Melissa Spannuth
Ph.D. Yale University
Program Postdoc, 2011–2012
Leslie Stiles Name Leslie Stiles
B.S. North Carolina State University
Program RET 2010
Yi (Bill) Xia Name Yi (Bill) Xia
College University of Houston/East China University of Science and Technology
Program ECUST 2012
Xingshi (Michael) Zhou Name Michael Zhou
College University of Houston/East China Univesrity of Science and Technology
Program ECUST 2013